Deputy Esther Lafayette Lewis
Cumberland County Sheriff's Office
North Carolina

End of Watch: Saturday, December 9, 1950
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 53
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Lewis was shot and killed at approximately 1815 hours as he attempted to take a suspect into custody. As he was arresting the suspect, the man drew a concealed handgun and shot Deputy Lewis four times and then fled the scene.

The suspect was arrested, convicted, and sentenced to life in prison for the murder of Deputy Lewis. He was sent to the Dorothea Dix Mental Hospital in Raleigh, N.C. where he escaped a few days later. He was recaptured in Seattle, Washington by FBI agents on Dec 23, 1955.

Deputy Lewis was survived by his wife and child.

Photograph: Deputy Esther Lafayette Lewis

Patch image: Cumberland County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

Visit Deputy Lewis's memorial at www.ODMP.org