The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff William Loyd Clark

Patch image: Edgefield County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina

Deputy Sheriff William Loyd Clark
Edgefield County Sheriff's Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 18, 1941

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: 25 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, November 16, 1941
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Executed in 1943

Deputy Sheriff William Clark was shot and fatally wounded and Sheriff Ward Allen was shot and killed when they attempted to arrest a man and his wife wanted in a contract killing. When Deputy Clark and Sheriff Allen arrived at the couples home they were ambushed by them and shot. Sheriff Allen was killed instantly. Deputy Clark died two days later.

Both suspects, along with a third man who was involved in the contract killing, were arrested and executed in the electric chair January 15, 1943.

Deputy Clark had served with the Edgefield County Sheriff's Department for 25 years and was survived by his wife and four children. His brother, the ex-sheriff of Edgefield County, was appointed to succeed Sheriff Allen.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Edgefield County Sheriff's Department, South CarolinaSheriff Ward D. Allen
Edgefield County Sheriff's Department, SC
EOW: Sunday, November 16, 1941
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage