Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Herman Karl Stein | Athens Police Department, Georgia Athens Police Department, Georgia

Police Officer

Herman Karl Stein

Athens Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch: Sunday, November 29, 1936

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 43

Tour: 5 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/29/1936

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Stein was shot and killed after responding to a business where a robbery was in progress. When Officer Stein arrived at the scene, the suspect fled. Officer Stein caught the suspect and a struggle ensued. The suspect was able to gain control of Officer Stein's gun and shot him in the head.

Officer Stein had served with the Athens Police Department for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections