Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant Matthew G. Hisler | Fort Myers Police Department, Florida Fort Myers Police Department, Florida

Lieutenant

Matthew G. Hisler

Fort Myers Police Department, Florida

End of Watch: Friday, January 3, 1930

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 56

Tour: 18 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/1/1930

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Arrested

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Lieutenant Hisler succumbed to wounds sustained two days earlier when he was shot while attempting to arrest a man making threats and creating a disturbance. The man fired a shotgun blast into the lieutenant's leg. The man was arrested after he fled the scene.

Lieutenant Hisler had served with the Fort Myers Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections