Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 2 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 1/20/1929
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Irwin was killed when his police motorcycle was struck head-on by another vehicle during a period of heavy fog. He was on patrol at the time of the accident.
Deputy Irwin had served with the Collier County Sheriff's Office for only 2 months.