Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant Conrad Frank | Ashland Police Department, Kentucky Ashland Police Department, Kentucky

Lieutenant

Conrad Frank

Ashland Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 29, 1910

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 63

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/28/1910

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Arrested

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Lieutenant Frank was shot and killed while he and other officers raided an establishment selling illegal liquor at 15th Street and Front Street. One of the suspects opened fire on the officers with a shotgun, striking Lieutenant Frank in the head and back. He died the following day.

The shooter was arrested and charged in connection with Lieutenant Frank's murder.

Lieutenant Frank was a veteran of the Civil War.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections