Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective George W. Wilson | Council Bluffs Police Department, Iowa Council Bluffs Police Department, Iowa

Detective

George W. Wilson

Council Bluffs Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch: Monday, July 29, 1907

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 50

Tour: 10 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/28/1907

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Wilson was shot and killed while searching for a suspect who had just shot and wounded another police officer.

Detective Wilson had served with the Council Bluffs Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections