Bio & Incident Details
Age: 42
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 12/2/1931
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Moore was stuck and killed by a car. Deputy Moore and another deputy were in route to pick up a prisoner in Denison when their patrol car had a flat tire. As Deputy Moore was changing the tire he was struck by a passing motorist. Deputy Moore was transported to a local hospital where he died four hours later.
Deputy Moore had served with the Fannin County Sheriff's Department for five years and was survived by his wife and four children.