Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Captain Joshua Bromwell | Maryland Board of Public Works - State Fishery Force, Maryland Maryland Board of Public Works - State Fishery Force, Maryland

Captain

Joshua Bromwell

Maryland Board of Public Works - State Fishery Force, Maryland

End of Watch: Sunday, September 17, 1893

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 10 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Drowned

Incident Date: 9/17/1893

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Captain Bromwell drowned after being thrown into the Little Choptank River while on patrol. His leg got caught in a sail and he was thrown overboard in the rough waters. His body was not recovered until the following day.

Captain Bromwell had served with the State Fishery Force for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections