Bio & Incident Details
Age: 54
Tour: 26 years
Badge # Not available
Military veteran
Cause: Duty related illness
Location: Overseas
Incident Date: 1/17/2002
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Agent in Charge William Parr died after contracting a rare illness while conducting a protective detail assignment of the EPA's administrator on an overseas trip to southeast Asia. SAC Parr became extremely sick after eating local food in Thailand and died in his sleep after arriving in Agra, India.
SAC Parr was a US Marine Corps veteran of the Vietnam War and had retired from the United States Secret Service after 21 years. Following his service with the Secret Service, he was appointed Deputy Director of the Environmental Protection Agency - Criminal Investigations Division where he served for two years before transferring to the Social Security Administration - Office of Inspector General. He transferred back to the EPA three years later.
He is survived by his wife and two children.