Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/26/2002
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Agent Wilbert Rodriguez-Sepulveda was shot and killed during a shootout with narcotics suspects in the public housing Campo Rico, in Rio Piedras.
Agent Rodriguez-Sepulveda and several other agents arrived at the scene to conduct a raid but were shot at as they exited their vehicles. The officers and suspects exchanged gunfire for several minutes. Agent Rodriguez-Sepulveda was shot in the back of the head during the shootout.
Agent Rodriguez-Sepulveda was assigned to the San Juan Drug Division, and is survived by his wife and two children.