Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 12/7/2002
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: At large
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Agent Guillermo Garcia-Martir succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle while writing a traffic citation.
The other vehicle went out of control, struck the vehicle the officer had pulled over, and then struck him. Agent Garcia-Martir was thrown 25-feet and suffered severe injuries.
Garcia-Martir had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 5 years. He is survived by his wife and child.