Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff James W. Bell | Lincoln County Sheriff's Department, New Mexico Lincoln County Sheriff's Department, New Mexico

Deputy Sheriff

James W. Bell

Lincoln County Sheriff's Department, New Mexico

End of Watch: Thursday, April 28, 1881

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/28/1881

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy James Bell and Deputy Marshal Robert Olinger, of the United States Marshals Service, were shot and killed during an escape attempt by the notorious outlaw Billy the Kid. The suspect was later shot and killed.

Deputy Bell is buried in Cedervale Cemetery, White Oaks, Lincoln County, New Mexico.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Marshal Robert Olinger
United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
Cause: Gunfire

Deputy Sheriff George Hindman
End of Watch: Monday, April 1, 1878
Cause: Gunfire

Deputy Sheriff James Carlysle
End of Watch: Saturday, November 27, 1880
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Sheriff William Brady
Cause: Gunfire

View all 9 Reflections