Sheriff Jacob Bell

Sheriff Jacob Bell

Holmes County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, December 9, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Jacob Bell

Sheriff Jacob Bell was shot and killed while attempting to arrest an escapee from the Massillon State Hospital.

He and a deputy arrived at a home to take the suspect into custody, but the man began to run. Sheriff Bell chased after him and was about to catch him when the man suddenly turned and shot the sheriff in the chest with a 16-gauge shotgun at a distance of fewer than three feet. Sheriff Bell was able to walk into the residence but died within an hour.

The suspect was located by a posse and shot and killed.

Sheriff Bell had served with the Holmes County Sheriff's Department for almost four years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 1

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 16 gauge
  • Offender Shot and killed

escapee, warrant service, foot pursuit