Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Policeman George Thomas Seal | Charlottesville Police Department, Virginia Charlottesville Police Department, Virginia

Policeman

George Thomas Seal

Charlottesville Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Monday, December 31, 1888

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/31/1888

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed in 1891

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Policeman George Seal was shot and killed in the line of duty.

His murderer was arrested in Richmond, Virginia, following a large manhunt and charged with murder. He was convicted of the murder, but the sentence was overturned by the Virginia Supreme Court. A second conviction was upheld and the murderer was hanged in the courtyard of the city jail on April 21, 1891.

Policeman Seal was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections