The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas

Guard Virgil Welch
Texas Department of Criminal Justice
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, May 10, 1935

Biographical Info
Age: 57
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, May 10, 1935
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Guard Welch was shot and killed during an escape from the Eastham Prison Farm. Four prisoners made good on the escape. A large posse was sent after them and two of the prisoners were ultimately shot and killed. The other two were recaptured.

Guard Welch was survived by his wife. He was buried at Hendrick Cemetery in Cherokee County.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage