Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Marshall C. Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

Officer

Marshall C. "Mike" Kennedy

Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 16, 1941

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 64

Tour: 21 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 7/16/1941

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Kennedy was killed as a result of an automobile accident shortly after he and his partner recovered a stolen car in Buck Sansom Park. The officers decided to take the car back to the police station. Officer Kennedy's partner drove the stolen car as Officer Kennedy followed in the patrol car.

When the other officer saw the patrol car veer into an embankment he stopped the car and ran back to the scene. He found Officer Kennedy barely breathing and suffering from cardiac arrest as a result of the accident.

Officer Kennedy had served with the Fort Worth Police Department for 21 years. He was buried in Greenwood Cemetery in Forth Worth.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections