The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Sterling Price (Dick) Warren

Patch image: Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

Officer Sterling Price (Dick) Warren
Fort Worth Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 7, 1919

Biographical Info
Age: 57
Tour of Duty: 1 day
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by streetcar
Date of Incident: Wednesday, May 7, 1919
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Warren was struck and killed by a streetcar at the intersection of Boaz Street and Front Street at approximately 6:00 am. He had just used the police call box on the corner during a heavy downpour and was waiting for the streetcar to take him to the station or to take him home on his lunch break.

When he saw the streetcar he ran into the street to board it but did not see a streetcar approaching from the other direction. He was struck by the other streetcar and was killed instantly.

Officer Warren had served with the Forth Worth Police Department in the past but had only been reappointed as a regular officer the day before his death. He was buried at Mount Olivet Cemetery.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage