The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Joe V. Graham

Patch image: Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

Officer Joe V. Graham
Fort Worth Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, May 10, 1935

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Duty related illness
Date of Incident: Wednesday, March 27, 1935
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Graham died from an infection as a result of being bitten on the finger while making an arrest 6 weeks earlier. Officer Graham was on his way home when he was involved in a car accident at 25th Street and Market Street. He noticed that the other driver was intoxicated and told the man he was under arrest. The man began to resist and bit Officer Graham on the tip of his right middle finger. Officer Graham was able to complete the arrest.

The finger began to swell and he was admitted to the hospital on April 11. He was admitted into emergency surgery and had the finger amputated. The surgery failed to stop the infection and he was admitted to the hospital again. He died as a result of the infection on May 10.

Officer Graham had served with the Fort Worth Police Department for 9 years. He was buried at Mount Olivet Cemetery.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage