Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/28/1898
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to 3 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Turman was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man. Deputy Turman was the proprietor of the Turman Hotel, and was in the kitchen when two patrons began arguing in the dining room. One of the two men left and the remaining man continued to curse and denounce him. Deputy Turman asked the man to leave and the man agreed, but continued cursing. Deputy Turman followed the man outside where he grabbed onto his arm and told him he was under arrest.
The suspect then threatened to kill the next man who touched him. Deputy Turman enlisted the help of a friend and then again attempted to arrest the man. As Deputy Turman and the friend attempted to grab him, the man opened fire, striking Deputy Turman in the side four times. Deputy Turman returned fire twice, but did not hit the suspect.
The suspect was tried for murdering Deputy Turman several times and was eventually sentenced to 3 years in the Texas State Penitentiary for manslaughter. The suspect's brother killed Brown County Texas Deputy Sheriff Charles Webb in 1874. The suspect died in Florida in 1918. A cousin by marriage of the suspect killed Officer Ben Collins in 1906.
Deputy Turman was survived by his wife and nine children. He was buried in Junction Cemetery in Junction, Texas.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Police Officer Ben C. Collins |
||
|
Deputy Sheriff Charles Webb |