Bio & Incident Details
Age: 60
Tour: 32 years
Badge # 67-6
Military veteran
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 1/2/2004
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Captain James Baugh was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a minor traffic accident at 4:30 pm.
The officer lost control of his patrol car on U.S. 231 and overturned into Big Walnut Creek, trapping him inside for over 15 minutes. He was transported to Methodist Hospital in Indianapolis, where he died five hours later.
Captain Baugh had served with the Putnam County Sheriff's Department for 32 years and had previously served as sheriff. He was a US Air Force veteran of the Vietnam War. Captain Baugh was survived by his wife, two sons, daughter-in-law, granddaughter and four sisters.