Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Arthur Joseph Ohlsen, III | Dover Town Police Department, New Jersey Dover Town Police Department, New Jersey

Police Officer

Arthur Joseph Ohlsen, III

Dover Town Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 30, 2003

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 44

Tour: 18 years

Badge # 115

Cause: Struck by train

Incident Date: 12/30/2003

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Arthur Ohlsen was struck and killed by a New Jersey Transit train while responding to reports of a brush fire near the railroad tracks under the South Salem Street overpass.

Officer Ohlsen was directing fire department personnel to the scene when he was struck. He was flown to Morristown Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries 45 minutes later. The cause of the fire is under investigation.

Officer Ohlsen had served with the Town of Dover Police Department for 18 years, and is survived by his wife and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 127 Reflections