The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer John Patrick Watson

Patch image: Kenai Police Department, Alaska

Police Officer John Patrick Watson
Kenai Police Department
Alaska

End of Watch: Thursday, December 25, 2003

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 18 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, December 25, 2003
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 101 years

Officer John Watson was shot and killed after locating a vehicle wanted by the Alaska State Troopers.

At 1941 hours, the troopers had asked for assistance in locating a newer silver Ford Excursion. A citizen had reported to the troopers, that the suspect and a 21-year-old female, had left her residence in a Ford Excursion and that the subject appeared intoxicated and agitated. The troopers were attempting to locate the vehicle in order to conduct a welfare check.

Officer Watson went to the home of the subject but was unable to locate the truck. At 2016 hours, Officer Watson reported that he had just seen a vehicle matching the description of the vehicle driving past him. He turned around and stopped the vehicle in the driveway of the suspect's home. Officer Watson allowed the female companion to exit the vehicle in order to take two dogs into the house.

During the stop, the suspect acted aggressively toward Officer Watson and a struggle ensued as Officer Watson attempted to arrest the man. At some point during the struggle, the suspect was able to obtain Officer Watson's service weapon, a Glock 21, .45-caliber semi-automatic handgun. The suspect fired two shots, one of which struck Officer Watson in the back and was deflected by his bullet resistant vest. The second shot struck Officer Watson in the back of the head, killing him.

The suspect then walked into the residence where his female companion took the gun from him and put it in the bedroom.

When backup officers arrived, the female came to the door and ran from the residence unharmed but the suspect refused to surrender. After a short stand-off, the suspect surrendered to officers at 0107 hours. He was convicted first-degree murder and assault on June 3, 2005, and sentenced to 101 years.

Officer Watson had served with the Kenai Police Department for 18 years. He is survived by his wife, children, mother, two brothers, and sister.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage