The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Border Patrol Agent James Paul Epling

Patch image: United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Border Patrol Agent James Paul Epling
United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Border Patrol
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 16, 2003

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: 513

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Drowned
Date of Incident: Tuesday, December 16, 2003
Incident Location: California
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Agent James Epling drowned in the Colorado River in California.

He and other agents had been involved in a foot pursuit of a Mexican national and three Chinese nationals who were spotted on the California side of the river. Agent Epling had jumped into the river and pulled the three Chinese nationals out of the water, saving one of them who was drowning. He was running downstream, attempting to arrest the Mexican national, when he went under the water.

Agents lost track of Agent Epling during the foot pursuit. He remained missing until his body was located 3 days later, approximately 200 yards from where he was last seen. Agents from the Yuma and San Diego Border Patrol Sectors, as well as many other United States and Mexican agencies, assisted in the search for Agent Epling.

The Mexican national, who was smuggling the others, was charged with 12 counts in connection with the incident, including transportation of illegal aliens resulting in death and transporting illegal aliens for financial gain.

Agent Epling had served with Customs and Border Protection for less than 1 year, and was assigned to the Yuma Border Patrol Station.

He is survived by his expectant wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage