Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Bryan Scott Verkler | Mishawaka Police Department, Indiana Mishawaka Police Department, Indiana

Patrolman

Bryan Scott Verkler

Mishawaka Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch: Saturday, December 13, 2003

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: 2 years, 6 months

Badge # 20154

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/13/2003

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Bryan Verkler and Corporal Thomas Roberts were shot and killed after they responded to a call of shots being fired.

The suspect had a dispute with a neighbor, and during the dispute, he fired several rounds into the air prompting residents to call the police. When Patrolman Verkler and Corporal Roberts arrived, they were led to a house where the suspect was hiding.

The officers attempted to lure the suspect out. When the suspect exited the house, he opened fire on the officers, striking them both. A third officer was able to return fire and shot the suspect once. Corporal Roberts died at the scene and Patrolman Verkler was transported to a local hospital where he died two hours later during surgery.

The suspect subsequently committed suicide.

Patrolman Verkler has served with the Mishawaka Police Department for 2½ years. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Corporal Thomas Roberts
Cause: Gunfire

View all 980 Reflections