Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police Charles Stricker | Commerce Police Department, Oklahoma Commerce Police Department, Oklahoma

Chief of Police

Charles Stricker

Commerce Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 22, 1919

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/22/1919

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Chief Stricker was shot and killed while attempting to stop a car that resembled a stolen vehicle. When the chief stepped off of the curb to flag the car down, the driver sped up and drove towards the chief. Chief Stricker began firing at the tires of the vehicle. The driver of the car then fired out of his window, fatally wounding the chief.

Chief Stricker was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections