The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Fred H. Preston

Patch image: Patchogue Police Department, New York

Patrolman Fred H. Preston
Patchogue Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Saturday, August 30, 1924

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, July 26, 1924
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Preston died of injuries he received one month earlier, when his motorcycle was struck by an automobile while he was on patrol.

Patrolman Preston was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage