Bio & Incident Details
Age: 42
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/6/1941
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Convicted of manslaughter
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Flute was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a 20 year old Army deserter at a local picnic. The suspect was convicted of manslaughter on December 5, 1941.