Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Matthew Michael Pavelka | Burbank Police Department, California Burbank Police Department, California

Police Officer

Matthew Michael Pavelka

Burbank Police Department, California

End of Watch: Saturday, November 15, 2003

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 5 years

Badge # 84

Military veteran

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/15/2003

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: One shot and killed; One arrested

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Matthew Pavelka was shot and killed while backing up another officer during a traffic stop at 1845 hours.

The driver of the SUV was unable to produce a driver's license or vehicle registration during the stop. Both occupants of the vehicle then exited the car, each with two handguns, and opened fire on the officers. The suspects fired over 30 rounds from the handguns, striking both officers.

Although critically wounded, both officers were able to return fire and killed one of the suspects. The second suspect escaped, but was captured two weeks later in Tijuana, Mexico. Several semi-automatic rifles and methamphetamine were also found in the vehicle during the ensuing investigation.

The suspect was charged with murder and attempted murder and if convicted, faces the death penalty. His two brothers were also arrested and charged with aiding in his escape. Both brothers were found guilty and sentenced to 18 months in prison.

Officer Pavelka had only served with the Burbank Police Department for 10 months, and had previously served as a United States Air Force Security Police officer for four years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 313 Reflections