Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Edward M. Belcher | Fort Worth Police Department, Texas Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

Officer

Edward M. Belcher

Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, October 28, 1971

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/28/1971

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Convicted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Belcher was shot and killed by a sniper who was positioned 200 yards away. The officer had been investigating a shooting along with 24 other officers at a nightclub on South Riverside Drive when he was shot. The suspect was arrested and convicted of the murder.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections