Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 4 months
Badge # 204
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 11/2/2003
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Toby Dirickson was struck and killed by a tractor trailer while working the scene of a fatal accident on I-20 at 0323 hours.
Officer Dirickson was standing next to his patrol car directing traffic when he was struck by the tractor trailer and pinned against his vehicle. He was transported to Eastland Memorial Hospital where his injuries proved fatal approximately 90 minutes later.
Officer Dirickson had served with the Ranger Police Department for only 4 months and had previously served as a jailer for the Ector County Law Enforcement Center.
He is survived by his wife, mother, stepfather, and three brothers.