The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Theodore Crossley

Patch image: Riverside County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff Theodore Crossley
Riverside County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Thursday, September 22, 1921

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, September 22, 1921
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Crossley and Deputy Henry Nelson were shot and killed when they went to investigate a charge of hay theft in Bellville, California. When the officers arrived on the scene, one of the suspects opened fire, killing both deputies.

The suspect was sentenced to death for the murders and was hanged at San Quentin State Prison on February 24, 1922.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Riverside County Sheriff's Department, CaliforniaDeputy Sheriff Henry F. Nelson
Riverside County Sheriff's Department, CA
EOW: Thursday, September 22, 1921
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage