Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Town Marshal Allen Belcher | Malden Marshal's Office, West Virginia Malden Marshal's Office, West Virginia

Town Marshal

Allen Belcher

Malden Marshal's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 15, 1881

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 49

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/15/1881

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Sentenced to death

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Town Marshal Allen Belcher was shot and killed by a notorious criminal who also attempted to shoot the mayor in the same incident.

The suspect was taken into custody and charged with the murder. The townspeople formed a mob and attempted to lynch him. In January 1882 the subject was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death.

Town Marshal Belcher was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections