The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Glen Michael Huber

Patch image: New Mexico State Police, New Mexico

Patrolman Glen Michael Huber
New Mexico State Police
New Mexico

End of Watch: Saturday, January 26, 1991

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, January 26, 1991
Weapon Used: Rifle; 7.65 mm
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Patrolman Huber and Deputy Jerry Martinez, of the Rio Arriba County Sheriff's Department, were shot and killed along with five other civilians. The officers were shot while serving a restraining order that had been requested by the suspect's girlfriend. The suspect used a 7.65 mm rifle to commit the murders. The man was apprehended and sentenced to four life sentences.

Patrolman Huber had been with the agency for ten years and was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: New Mexico State Police, New MexicoDeputy Jerry Arnold Martinez
Rio Arriba County Sheriff's Department, NM
EOW: Saturday, January 26, 1991
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage