Bio & Incident Details
Age: 42
Tour: 9 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/15/1902
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Smith and Deputy George Beck were shot and killed while they and a third deputy attempted to arrest several robbery suspects at a home near Fort Cobb. The suspects opened fire on the deputies, killing Deputy Beck. Sheriff Smith was able to make it to the front door of the home but was shot when he kicked the door in and entered the house.
Sheriff Smith had served with the Caddo County Sheriff's Office for 9 years.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Sheriff George Beck |