Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

City Marshal Edward Baum | Checotah Police Department, Oklahoma Checotah Police Department, Oklahoma

City Marshal

Edward Baum

Checotah Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Saturday, March 27, 1909

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/27/1909

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Marshal Baum and Deputy Herman Odom, of the McIntosh County Sheriff's Office, were shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on the leader of a militant Creek Indian group who was accused of stealing livestock. As a large posse approached the man's home, approximately 15 miles from Checotah, shots were fired and Marshal Baum was fatally wounded. Deputy Odom was shot and killed as he tried to go to Marshal Baum's aid.

The suspected shooter was wounded by return fire.

Marshal Baum had served as city marshal for 2 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff Herman Odom
McIntosh County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
Cause: Gunfire

View all 4 Reflections