Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Walter A. Debold | Newark Police Department, New Jersey Newark Police Department, New Jersey

Sergeant

Walter A. Debold

Newark Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Sunday, December 12, 1965

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 63

Tour: 29 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 12/12/1965

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Debold suffered a fatal heart attack immediately after responding to a man with a gun call at a restaurant on Springfield Avenue. Once he arrived on the scene he and other officers had to break up a fight. After returning to his patrol car he collapsed and was transported to St. Michael's Hospital, where he died a few minutes later.

Sergeant Debold had served with the Newark Police Department for a total of 29 years and was assigned to the 1st Precinct. He was survived by his brother and three sisters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections