Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Curtis D. Sowers | North York Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania North York Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

Patrolman

Curtis D. Sowers

North York Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 21, 1929

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/21/1929

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Sowers was shot and killed as he and other area law enforcement officers attempted to arrest a man wanted for stealing two calves. An arrest warrant had been issued for the man 6 months earlier, but the man fled to Virginia to avoid being arrested. The suspect eventually returned to York County and threatened to kill anyone who attempted to arrest him.

A local constable received information that the man was at his father's home. When the officers arrived, Patrolman Sowers covered the back door as the other officers went to the front door. When they knocked on the door, the man attempted to flee out the back but was confronted by Patrolman Sowers. The man opened fire with a shotgun, striking Patrolman Sowers in the face and killing him instantly. The suspect escaped, but was arrested 5 days later when he returned to the house in an attempt to get food. He was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life at hard labor.

Patrolman Sowers was a U.S. Army WWI veteran. He had served with the North York Police Department for just under 2 years and was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections