The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Captain Joseph Aloysius Mattingly Jr.

Patch image: Montgomery County Police Department, Maryland

Captain Joseph Aloysius Mattingly Jr.
Montgomery County Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Saturday, September 13, 2003

Biographical Info
Age: 51
Tour of Duty: 28 years
Badge Number: 841

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, September 13, 2003
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Lieutenant Joseph Mattingly was killed in an automobile accident while on patrol at 0330 hours.

His Ford Taurus patrol car struck a tree on Bradley Boulevard, near I-495, in Bethesda. He was transport to Fairfax Inova Hospital, in Fairfax, Virginia, where he succumbed to his injuries two hours later.

Lieutenant Mattingly had served with the Montgomery County Police Department for 28 years. He is survived by his wife, four children, mother, seven siblings, and 24 nieces and nephews.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage