Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Duty related illness
Incident Date: 7/1/1916
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman McKieran died of a blood infection he contracted after being bitten by a suspect he was arresting. The wound caused by the bite healed, but Patrolman McKieran later fell ill and died six months later.
The New York City Medical Examiner ruled the death of Patrolman McKieran a homicide.