Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Artemus L. Fish | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

Artemus L. Fish

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 18, 1909

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Animal related

Incident Date: Not available

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Fish died of lock jaw caused by internal injuries he received when he was thrown from a horse while on patrol. Patrolman Fish was on horse back patrol on Ocean Avenue in Brooklyn when this occurred. The horse then stepped on Patrolman Fish, causing internal injuries. Those injuries caused an infection that lead to Patrolman Fish's death.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections