Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Henry Buschmann | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

Henry Buschmann

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Saturday, October 8, 1898

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: 11 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Duty related illness

Incident Date: Not available

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Captain Buschmann died of Typhoid Fever he contracted while assigned to a Red Cross Typhoid Hospital in Long Island City.

After assisting Typhoid patients for several days in the hospital, Captain Buschmann became ill himself. He died 28 days after reporting he was ill.

Captain Buschmann had served for 10 years with the Long Island City Police Department and for one year with the New York City Police Department after it absorbed the Long Island City Department. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections