Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 10 years, 6 months
Badge # 1078
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 12/20/1978
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Ronald Turner was killed in an automobile accident in his unmarked patrol car at 2:30 am on North Freeway. He was ejected from the vehicle and thrown over a bridge railing to pavement 50 feet below.
Detective Turner had served with the agency for 10.5 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.