Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 6 years
Badge # 15357
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 8/27/2003
Weapon: Automobile; Narcotics involved
Suspect: Charged with gross negligence
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Shannon Distel was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol on Van Buren Boulevard, near Dauchy Avenue, in Riverside County.
A pickup truck pulling a trailer turned left in front him causing a collision. Officer Distel's motorcycle became wedged in between the truck and trailer and he was thrown 50 yards. He was transported to Riverside County Regional Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries.
The driver of the pickup truck was arrested and charged with gross negligence and driving under the influence of drugs. The driver was sentenced to three years' probation after pleading guilty to a misdemeanor charge of vehicular manslaughter without gross negligence; the charges were reduced after the drivers' drug tests returned negative.
Officer Distel had been employed with the California Highway Patrol for 6 years, and had previously served with the United States Marine Corps.
He is survived by his wife, four children, parents, brother, and sister.