Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff George C. Williams, Sr. | Pittsylvania County Sheriff's Office, Virginia Pittsylvania County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

Deputy Sheriff

George C. Williams, Sr.

Pittsylvania County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch: Monday, January 16, 1928

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/16/1928

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Williams was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was wanted for several recent burglaries. Deputy Williams was off duty and working on his tobacco farm when he observed the man emerged from the nearby woods. Deputy Williams approached the man and placed him under arrest.

As he began to search the man, the suspect produced a revolver and shot him once. Deputy Williams was able to struggle with the suspect and gained control of the revolver. He then shot the suspect twice as the man fled. The suspect collapsed approximately 100 yards away. Both men succumbed to their injuries.

Deputy Williams was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections