Bio & Incident Details
Age: 46
Tour: 8 years
Badge # 126
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/2/2003
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Patrick Maher was shot and killed after breaking up a fight between two brothers and one of the brother's ex-girlfriend.
Officer Maher was dispatched at approximately 1020 hours to a convenience store on an unrelated assignment, when he saw a fight in a parking lot between three people. After the officer broke up the fight, one of the male participants fled on foot across a street leaving the jurisdiction of the city of Federal Way. He fled into the neighboring city of Kent, where he attempted to escape from Officer Maher by climbing a fence.
Officer Maher ran after this male and caught up with him and was able to pull him down from the fence. In the ensuing struggle, the male gained control of Officer Maher's firearm. The male then pointed the gun at his brother and ex-girlfriend. In an attempt to disarm the suspect, Officer Maher lunged at the male, but was shot in the abdomen just below the edge of his bullet resistant vest.
After Officer Maher was shot, the brother jumped on the male's back and held him until other officers arrived. The male was arrested by members of the Kent Police Department and charged with murder. He plead guilty on October 21, 2005 to first-degree murder and on December 9, 2005, he was sentenced to 30 years.
Officer Maher was transported to Harbor View Medical Center where he later died from his wound.
Officer Maher had served with the Federal Way Police Department for seven months, and had previously served in Hawaii for seven years with the Honolulu Police Department. Prior to that, he served for 20 years in the United States Coast Guard. He is survived by his wife and three children. His oldest son was killed in a car accident on January 4, 2004, only 5 months after Officer Maher was murdered.