Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Douglas Edward Wendel | Richmond Police Department, Virginia Richmond Police Department, Virginia

Police Officer

Douglas Edward Wendel

Richmond Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 30, 2003

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: 5 years

Badge # 777

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/30/2003

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Police Officer Doug Wendel was shot and killed after responding to a call involving a suspected drug dealer on East 33rd Street, near Midlothian Turnpike, in the city's southside at 5:23 pm.

Officer Wendel approached one of the suspects and asked him for identification. The subject began fighting with Officer Wendel and fired four shots in quick succession, shooting him in the neck, back of the head, and shoulder.

Officers responded to the scene when they received a 911 call of an officer shot at 5:27 pm. Officer Wendel was transported to MCV Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The suspect was captured several days later and charged with capital murder. The suspect was convicted of first-degree and capital murder on December 10th, 2003, and was subsequently sentenced to life in prison with no parole.

Officer Wendel had served with the Richmond Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife, two young sons, a young daughter, brother, and his parents.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 593 Reflections