Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Constable Joel Martin Wright | Letcher County Constable's Office, Kentucky Letcher County Constable's Office, Kentucky

Deputy Constable

Joel Martin Wright

Letcher County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch: Thursday, August 24, 1916

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/4/1916

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Arrested

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Constable Joel Wright succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained 20 days earlier when he was shot by a young girl while arresting the girl's father on a warrant. The girl saw Deputy Wright holding his pistol and she ran up to him, grabbed his pistol, and shot him. The girl and her father were both arrested after the shooting.

Two of Deputy Wright's second cousins were shot and killed in the line of duty while serving as law enforcement officers in Letcher County. Deputy William Wright was shot and killed on April 11, 1901, while serving the Letcher County Sheriff's Department, and Deputy Constable Booker Wright was shot and killed on November 7, 1932, while serving with the Letcher County Constable's Office.

Deputy Constable Wright was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff William Wright
Letcher County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky
End of Watch: Thursday, April 11, 1901
Cause: Gunfire

Deputy Constable Booker Van Buren Wright
End of Watch: Monday, November 7, 1932
Cause: Gunfire

View all 3 Reflections