Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: 2 years, 6 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Drowned
Incident Date: 7/28/1961
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Beghtol drowned while conducting an underwater scuba exercise with other members of the agency's scuba team. They were diving in a deep gravel pit when Patrolman Beghtol incurred cramps due to the cold water. His equipment then became entangled with debris in the bottom of the pit, preventing him from surfacing.
Patrolman Beghtol was a member of the Arvada Police Department for two and one-half years. His grandfather was the first uniformed policeman to serve full time on the Arvada police force. He was survived by his wife, four sons, parents, sister, and his grandparents.