The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Corrections Officer John Murphy Bennett

Patch image: Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas

Corrections Officer John Murphy Bennett
Texas Department of Criminal Justice
Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, July 17, 2003

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, July 17, 2003
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Bennett was killed in an automobile accident as he and another officer transported a prisoner to death row at the Polunsky Unit in Livingston, Texas.

The prison van was traveling on U.S. Highway 190 when it was struck head-on by a pickup truck where the driver had lost control. Officer Bennett was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries one hour later. The other officer and the prisoner both suffered minor injuries. The driver of the pickup truck was also killed in the accident.

Officer Bennett had served with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for 12 years, and is survived by his wife and three sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage